Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Signed Books
Autographs
European History
Film
Hollywood History
Military
Music
Popular Culture
Presidents
Science Fiction
Space
Spies
True Crime
Vintage Magazines
Vintage Newspapers
Witchcraft
World War I
World War II

View All Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Alletzhauser, Albert J. The House of Nomura : The Inside Story of the Legendary Japanese Dynasty
New York, NY, U.S.A. Arcade Publishing, Incorporated 1990 1559700890 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Remainder 
038262 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Alletzhauser, Albert J. The House of Nomura : The Inside Story of the Legendary Japanese Dynasty
New York, NY, U.S.A. Arcade Publishing, Incorporated 1990 1559700890 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
055396 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Alley, Kirstie How to Lose Your Ass and Regain Your Life : Reluctant Confessions of a Big-Butted Star
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A. Rodale Press, Incorporated 2005 159486232X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed by Author
The book is inscribed by the big butt author on the back of the first page. The inscription reads "Paige - I know you will want to wank off to his book - But really don't because too steep a penalty. All my love and nonsense! Kirstie" 058005 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Alley, Robert S.; Brown, Irby B.  Murphy Brown: Anatomy of a Sitcom
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Delacorte Press  1990  0385301294  First Edition  Trade Paperback  Very Good  
The book has the previous owner's name in pen on the front inside cover.  034948 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Allighan, Garry The Welensky Story
London Macdonald 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap. 049139 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Allighan, Garry  Curtain-Up on South Africa
London  Boardman  1960  Not Stated  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap.  042932 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Alliluyeva, Sevetlana; Johnson, Priscilla  Letters to a Friend
London  Hutchinson  1967  First Printing  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
The jacket has an inch tear on the front top edge.  039516 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Allision, Dean; Henderson, Bruce Empire of Deceit
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1985 0385189338 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The jacket has some crease markings and surface wear along the top and bottom corner edges. 056992 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Allison, F. E.; Anderson, M. S. The Use of Sawdust for Mulches and Soil Improvement
Washington United States Department of Agriculture 1958 Not Stated Soft Cover Near Fine 
049160 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Allison, Graham T. (editor); Nye, Joseph S., Jr. (editor); Carnesale, Albert (editor)  Hawks, Doves, & Owls : An Agenda for Avoiding Nuclear War
New York, NY, U.S.A.  W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated  1985  0393019950  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner flap, and a two inch tear on the front bottom edge.  007222 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Allison, Joseph D. The Bible Study Resource Guide
Nelson T. Nelson Publishers 1982 0840758146 Trade Paperback Very Good 
055438 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Alliss, Peter; Cook, Lin Peter Cook Remembered
London Arrow 1998 0749323124 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Good Minus 
The book has some damsptains along the right side edges. 056222 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Allman, Kevin  TV Turkeys : An Outrageous Look at the Most Preposterous Shows Ever on Television
New York, NY, U.S.A.  Putnam Publishing Group, The  1987  039951404X  Second Printing  Trade Paperback  Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
011120 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Allnutt, Frank  The Force of Star Wars
Van Nuys, CA  Bible Voice  1977  Not Stated  Mass Market Paperback  Very Good  
The book has the previous bookstore's name stamped on the first page.  035743 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Allon, Yigal Shield of David: The Story of Israel's Armed Forces
New York Random House 1970 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The first page has the top right corner edge clipped. The jacket has a two inch tear on the front top right corner edge, and some small tears along the top edge of the spine. 013065 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Alman, Isadora  Aural Sex & Verbal Intercourse
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.  Down There Pr  1984  0940208091  Not Stated  Trade Paperback  Very Good  
026573 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Almy, Millie; Chittenden, Edward; Miller, Paula  Young Children's Thinking: Studies of Some Aspects of Piaget's Theory
New York  Teachers College Pr  1967  Second Printing  Trade Paperback  Good  
The book has two one inch wide dampstains along the right side edges.  035014 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Alpenfels, Ethel J.  Sense and Nonsense About Race
New York  Friendship Press  1957  Not Stated  Pamphlet  Very Good  Johnson, Warren  
The book has the previous owner's name stamped on the first page.  016007 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Alperovitz, Gar Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam
New York Vintage 1965 Not Stated Trade Paperback Very Good 
051846 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Alpert, Hollis; Keaton, Buster  American Film: July-August 1977 (Buster Keaton Cover "The General")
United States  American Film Institute  1977  Not Stated  Magazine  Very Good  
043467 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 AlRoy, Gil Carl The Kissinger Experience: American Policy in the Middle East
New York Horizon Press 1975 0818016043 Not Stated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
The cover has some surface tears along the bottom side edges. 056403 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Alsleben, H. Rudolph; Shute, Wilfrid E. How to Survive the New Health Catastrophes
Anaheim, CA Survival Center Inc 1973 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
The book has a quarter inch circular size black stain on the lower right side edges. 028040 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Alsop, Stewart The Center: People and Power in Political Washington
New York Harper & Row 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
021027 
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Alsop, Stewart Stay of Execution: A Sort of Memoir
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lippincott 1973 039700897X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
040182 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Alsop, Stewart Stay of Execution: A Sort of Memoir
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lippincott 1973 039700897X Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
043079 
Price: 3.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Alsop, Stewart The Center
New York Popular Library 1968 Popular Library Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
The front cover has a half inch tear on the bottom right corner edge. 055813 
Price: 3.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Alsop, Stewart; Braden, Thomas Nixon and Rockefeller: A Double Portrait
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1960 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap. 019503 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Alsop, Stewart; Braden, Thomas Nixon and Rockefeller: A Double Portrait
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1960 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap. 055022 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Altbach, Philip G. Turmoil and Transition: Higher Education and Student Politics in India
New York Basic Books 1968 Not Stated Hard Cover Fine Fine 
054746 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Altergott, Rick The Doofus Omnibus
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Fantagraphics Books 2002 156097494X First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
052360 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Alterman, Eric  What Liberal Media?: The Truth About Bias and the News
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Basic Books  2003  0465001769  Third Edition/First Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
038203 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Alterman, Eric; Green, Mark; Green, Mark J.  The Book on Bush: How George W. (Mis)Leads America
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Viking Press  2004  0670032735  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
038522 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Alterman, Glenn  Street Talk: Character Monologues for Actors
Vermont  Sk  1991  Book Club (BCE/BOMC)  Hard Cover  Fine  Very Good  
034463 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Altman, Dennis  AIDS in the Mind of America : The Social, Political and Psychological Impact of a New Epidemic
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated  1986  0385195249  Not Stated  Trade Paperback  Very Good  
The book has some light brown discolor markings along the bottom side edges.  027605 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Altman, George; Freud, Ralph; Macgowan, Kenneth; Melnitz, William  Theater Pictorial
Berkeley  University of California Press  1953  Not Stated  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
The book has the previous owner's name stickered on the front inside cover. The jacket has an inch tear on the front top edge.  038328 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Altmann, Wilh. Orchester-Literatur-Katalog
Leipzig Verlag Von F. E. C. Leuckart 1926 Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
The book is from the MGM Studio Music Library. 055177 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Altmann, Wilhelm Orchester-Literatur-Katalog : Verzeichnis von seit 1850 erschienenen Orchester-Werken
Leipzig Verlag Von F. E. C. Leuckart 1926 Cloth Good No Jacket 
055670 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Altmann, Wilhelm Orchester-Literatur-Katalog Band II 1926-1935
Leipzig Verlag Von F. E. E. Leuckart 1936 Cloth Good No Jacket 
The book is from the MGM Studio Music Library. 054019 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Alvarez del Vayo, Julio Give Me Combat: The Memoirs of Julio W. Alvarez Del Vayo
Boston Little, Brown 1973 0316179833 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 
042640 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Alvarez, A.  The Savage God
New York, NY, U.S.A.  Random House, Incorporated  1972  0394474511  Fourth Printing  Hard Cover  Very Good  Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
The book has the previous owner's stamp on the first page.  012124 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Alyn, Kirk  A Job For Superman! (Signed By Kirk Alyn and Joe Shuster!!!)
Los Angeles  Kirk Alyn  1971  First Printing  Trade Paperback  Fine  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  Inscribed
The book is beautifully inscribed by Kirk Alyn and the Artist/Creator of Superman Joe Shuster.  003780 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Amadon, Dean  Birds Around the World
Garden City  Natural History Press  1966  First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap.  040195 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Amato, Joseph When Father and Son Conspire: A Minnesota Farm Murder
Ames, Iowa, U.S.A. Iowa State Pr 1988 0813819741 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
056964 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Amato, Paul R.; Partridge, Sonia A.  The New Vegetarians: Promoting Health and Protecting Life
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Plenum Pr  1989  0306431211  Not Stated  Hard Cover  Near Fine  Near Fine  
040983 
Price: 25.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Ambassador X Above The Law: The Complete Guide to Obtaining Diplomatic Immunity
Lexington, KY, U.S.A. GRF Press 1990 Not Stated Spiral Bound Fine 
055633 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Ambler, Eric Great Cases of Scotland Yard
New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest Press 1978 0895770539 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
056796 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Ambler, Eric Great Cases of Scotland Yard
New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest Press 1978 0895770539 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
The jacket has some surface wear and small tears along the top and bottom corner edges. 047813 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Ambrose, Kay  The Ballet-Lover's Pocket-Book: Technique Without Tears for the Ballet-Lover
New York  Alfred A. Knopf  1949  Eighth Printing  Cloth  Good  No Jacket  
The book has the previous owner's name stamped on the front and back inside cover and some pen markings on a few of the text pages.  046520 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Ambrose, Stephen E. Comrades : Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1999 0684867184 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Friedman, Jon (illustrator) 
014771 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Ambrose, Stephen E.  Eisenhower and Berlin, 1945 : The Decision to Halt at the Elbe (Essays in American History Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.  W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated  1967  0393097307  Sixth Printing  Trade Paperback  Very Good  
023110 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Ambrose, Stephen E.  Eisenhower: Soldier and President
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.  Touchstone Books  1991  0671747584  Tenth Printing  Trade Paperback  Very Good  
035566 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Ambrose, Stephen E.  Eisenhower and Berlin, 1945 : The Decision to Halt at the Elbe (Essays in American History Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.  W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated  1967  0393097307  Fourth Printing  Trade Paperback  Good  
The book has pencil underline markings on some of the pages.  042324 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Ambrose, Stephen E. & Barber, James Alden ( Edited By.)  The Military and American Society: Essays & Readings
New York  Free Press  1972  First Paperback Printing  Trade Paperback  Good  
The book has some small tears along the bottom right corner edge of the first page.  016010 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr.  The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.  Simon & Schuster  2001  0743203399  Third Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
035329 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr.  Rise to Globalism: American Foreign Policy Since 1938
New York  Penguin Books  1971  0140212477  Third Revised Edition  Trade Paperback  Good  
042319 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Ambrose, Stephen E.; Immerman, Richard H. Ike's Spies : Eisenhower and the Espionage Establishment
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1981 0385144938 First Edition Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
056316 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Amdur, Leon H. Copyright Law and Practice
New York Clark Boardman CO., LTD. 1936 Not Stated Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket (As Issued) 
The book has the previous owner's name in pen on the front inside cover, as well as embossed on the title page. Due to the size and weight of this book, it cannot be shipped outside the United States. 055167 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Amend, Bill And When She Opened the Closet, All the Clothes Were Polyester! (SIGNED)
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing 2007 0740768387 Second Edition/Eleventh Printing Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author
The book is beautifully signed with a scetch in blue pen on the first page. The book was signed in person at an event here in Los Angeles. A photo of the signing will be available to the buyer. 047054 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Amend, Bill Camp FoxTrot
Kansas City Andrews & McMeel 1998 0836267478 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
049007 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 American & Iraqi Filmmakers  Caught in the Crossfire: The Untold Story of Falluja (18 Min. DVD)
United States  Conception Media  2005  Not Stated  DVD VIDEO  Fine  
044768 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 American Academy of Pediatrics  Your Baby's First Year
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.  Bantam Books  1998  0553579045  Eleventh Printing  Mass Market Paperback  Fine  
040579 
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 American Bar Association  Taking Depositons: An ABA Seminar; Study Guide
United States  American Bar Association  1988  Not Stated  Trade Paperback  Very Good  
026771 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 American Diabetes Association  A Field Guide to Type 1 Diabetes: The Essential Resource from the Diabetes Experts
Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A.  Amer Diabetes Assn  2002  1580401708  First Printing  Soft Cover  Fine  
039033 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 American Friends Service Committee  The Police Threat to Political Liberty
Philadelphia, PA  American Friends Service Committee  1979  Not Stated  Trade Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
007014 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 American Heart Association Brand Name Fat and Cholesterol Counter
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books 1994 0812923669 First Edition/Second Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
052554 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 American Heritage The Inaugural Story 1789-1969
United States American Heritage 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 
The jacket has been dampstain over the back bottom edge. 057107 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 American Institute of Physics  Temperature: Its Measurement and Control In Science and Industry
New York  Reinhold  1947  Second Printing  Cloth  Good  No Jacket  
016817 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 American Lung Association  Family Guide to Asthma and Allergies
Boston  Little Brown  1998  Third Printing  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
019337 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 American Medical Association  Essential Guide to Menopause
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Pocket Books  1998  067101014X  Second Edition/First Printing  Trade Paperback  Near Fine  
037792 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 American Medical Association Essential Guide to Menopause
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1998 067101014X Second Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
052399 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 American Press Corp. The President's Trip to China
New York Bantam 1972 Bantam Books Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Remainder 
054073 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 American Psychiatric Association  Treatments of Psychiatric Disorders: A Task Force Report of the American Psychiatric Association: Indexes
Washington, D. C.  American Psychiatric Association  1989  0890422052  Third Edition  Cloth  Fine  No Jacket  
031033 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 American Showcase The One Show Volume 5
New York, NY, U.S.A. American Showcase, Incorporated 1984 0960262857 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Due to the size and weight of the book this title can only be shipped within the United States. 050264 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 American Showcase The One Show Volume 3
New York, NY, U.S.A. American Showcase, Incorporated 1982 0960262830 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Due to the size and weight of the book this title can only be shipped within the United States. 050265 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 American Society for Metals; Iron and Steel Society of Aime Proceedings of the Third International Iron and Steel Congress, 16-20 April 1978, Chicago, Illinois
Metals Park, OH ASM 1979 0871700743 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Due to the size and weight of this book, it cannot be shipped outside the United States. 039250 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Ames, Lee J. Airplanes, Aircraft & Spacecraft
Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1977 0385122365 Tenth Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
053684 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Amin, Amir  Dynamics of Global Crisis
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Monthly Review Pr  1982  0853456054  First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Near Fine  
026690 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Amnesty International  Report on Torture
New York  Farrar, Straus, Giroux  1975  First American Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
011333 
Price: 14.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Amnesty International  United States of America: The Death Penalty
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Amnesty Intl USA  1987  0939994259  First Printing  Trade Paperback  Good  Ex-Library  
035515 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Amnesty International Amnesty International Report 1995
New York Amnesty International 1995 1887204008 First Printing Soft Cover Good 
The book has been dampstained along the bottom side edges. 056690 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Amnesty International Amnesty International Report 1983
London Amnesty International 1983 0939994054 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
056679 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Amory, Cleveland  The Best Cat Ever; The Cat Who Came for Christmas; The Cat and the Curmudgeon
New York  Quality Paperback Book Club  2002  096504761X  Not Stated  Trade Paperback  Fine  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
017571 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Amory, Cleveland Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1974 0060100923 Not Stated Hard Cover Good Very Good Inscribed by Author
The spine is cracked along the middle photo pages. The book is inscribed by the author on the title page. The inscription reads " For Gay with thanks and affection Cleveland - Cleveland Amory Nov. 9, 1974 054604 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Amory, Cleveland  Cleveland Amory's Compleat Cat: The Cat Who Came for Christmas The Cat and the Curmudgeon, the Best Cat Ever
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Black Dog & Leventhal Pub  1995  1884822282  Not Stated  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
The book has the previous owner's inscription on the first page. The jacket has the price clipped.  026964 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Amory, Cleveland The Sears, Roebuck Catalogue: 1902 Edition
New York Bounty Books 1969 Not Stated Soft Cover Fair 
The cover has a two inch wide tear on the bottom left corner edge, and some crease markings and surface wear over the other corner edges. 041682 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Ampolsk, B. R. Man's Story: May 1962
New York Reese 1962 Not Stated Magazine Good 
The cover has an inch tear on the front top left corner edge, and some other quarter inch size tear on the top corner edges. 049348 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Amrine, Michael  The Great Decision: The Secret History of the Atomic Bomb
New York  Putnam  1959  Not Stated  Hard Cover  Very Good  Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
The jacket has an inch wide chip missing along the bottom edge of the spine, and some small tears along the top edge of the spine.  012749 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Amrine, Michael  This Awesome Challenge
New York  Popular Library  1964  Not Stated  Mass Market Paperback  Very Good  
029776 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 An-Ski, S.; Engel, S. Morris  The Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.  Nash Pub  1974  0840213565  First Printing  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  Coleman, Jennifer  
The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap.  041372 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Anand, V. K. Conflict in Nagaland: A Study of Insurgency and Counter-insurgency
Delhi Chanakya 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
The book has the previous owner's name and address stickered on the first page. The jacket has the price clipped from the front lower right corner edge flap. 049944 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Anant, Santokh Singh The Changing Concept of Caste in India
Delhi Vikas Publications 1972 0706901711 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
The book has the previous owner's name in pen on the first page. The jacket has the price clipped, and some half inch size tears along the top and bottom edges. 054748 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Anastasi, Anne  Psychological Testing
New York  Macmillan  1957  Fifth Printing  Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  
The book has the previous owner's name in pen on the first page, as well as red pen underline markings on some of the texted pages.  035190 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Anaya, Rudolfo A.  Heart of Aztlan
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.  Editorial Justa Pubns., Incorporated  1982  091580817X  Fifth Printing  Trade Paperback  Good  
The book has the previous owner's phone number in pen on the first page, and yellow highlight markings on some of the other pages.  023835 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Anders, George  Health Against Wealth: Hmos and the Breakdown of Medical Trust
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.  Houghton Mifflin  1996  0395822831  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
026810 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Anders, Karl Murder To Order
New York Devin Adair 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
001337 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Anders, Karl Murder To Order
New York Devin Adair 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
055859 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Andersen, Christopher Citizen Jane : The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1990 0805009590 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
007554 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Andersen, Christopher The Day John Died
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 2000 0688172032 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
020099 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Andersen, Christopher Bill and Hillary: The Marriage
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co Inc, US 1999 0688167551 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
047656 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Andersen, Christopher P. The Serpent's Tooth
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1987 0060157461 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
054545 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@oddballbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie